Standings

According the the rules of the Zurich Chess Challenge 2017, the winner of a Classical game is awarded 2 points for the overall standings, in case of a draw each player gets 1 point and the loser 0 points, while a win in a Blitz game is awarded one point and a draw 0,5 points respectively.

The final ranking is determined by:

  1. Total points
  2. Sonneborn-Berger
  3. Number of wins
  4. Number of wins with black
  5. Result of the direct encounters
  6. Ranking in Opening Blitz

Should two players still be equalled first, then an Armageddon game will be played, with white having 6 and black 5 minutes. White needs to win in order to win the tournament, while for black a draw is sufficient.

Standings

Combined

Combined after Round 8

RkNameELOPtsSB
1.Hikaru Nakamura (USA)279315.044.25
2.Ian Nepomniachtchi (RUS)275114.040.75
3.Viswanathan Anand (IND)278613.539.25
4.Peter Svidler (RUS)274712.038.25
5.Vladimir Kramnik (RUS)281111.037.75
6.Boris Gelfand (ISR)27249.024.25
7.Grigoryi Oparin (RUS)26045.516.75
8.Yannick Pelletier (SUI)25414.012.25

New Classical

The time control of the New Classical is 45 minutes per game plus 30 seconds per move

Classical after Round 7

RkNameELOPtsSB
1.Hikaru Nakamura (USA)279310.029.50
2.Ian Nepomniachtchi (RUS)275110.028.00
3.Viswanathan Anand (IND)27869.024.00
4.Vladimir Kramnik (RUS)28118.028.50
5.Peter Svidler (RUS)27478.026.00
6.Boris Gelfand (ISR)27245.012.50
7.Yannick Pelletier (SUI)25413.09.50
8.Grigoryi Oparin (RUS)26042.08.00

Crosstable

Rank Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Games Pts
1 GM Nakamura, Hikaru (2793) ** 2 1 1 0 2 2 2 7 10
2 GM Nepomniachtchi, Ian (2751) 0  ** 2 1 1 2 2 2 7 10
3 GM Anand, Viswanathan (2786) 1 0 **  0 2 2 2 2 7 9
4 GM Kramnik, Vladimir (2811) 1 1 2  ** 1 1 1 1 7 8
5 GM Svidler, Peter (2747) 2 1 0 1  ** 1 1 2 7 8
6 GM Gelfand, Boris (2724) 0 0 0 1 1  ** 2 1 7 5
7 GM Pelletier, Yannick (2541) 0 0 0 1 1 0  ** 1 7 3
8 GM Oparin, Grigoriy (2604) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 **  7 3

Blitz

The time control of the Blitz is 10 minutes per game plus 5 seconds per move.

Blitz after Round 7

RkNameELOPtsSB
1.Hikaru Nakamura (USA)27935.014.75
2.Viswanathan Anand (IND)27864.515.25
3.Ian Nepomniachtchi (RUS)27514.012.75
4.Peter Svidler (RUS)27474.012.25
5.Boris Gelfand (ISR)27244.011.75
6.Vladimir Kramnik (RUS)28113.09.25
7.Grigoryi Oparin (RUS)26042.58.75
8.Yannick Pelletier (SUI)25411.02.75

Opening Blitz

The Opening Blitz has no influence on the overall standings, but is played to determine the start numbers and colors.

after Round 7

RkNameELOPtsSB
1.Hikaru Nakamura (USA)27934.518.00
2.Boris Gelfand (ISR)27244.516.25
3.Vladimir Kramnik (RUS)28114.015.75
4.Ian Nepomniachtchi (RUS)27513.513.50
5.Viswanathan Anand (IND)27863.512.00
6.Grigoryi Oparin (RUS)26043.09.75
7.Peter Svidler (RUS)27472.57.25
8.Yannick Pelletier (SUI)25432.56.25

Crosstable Blitz

RkPlayer12345678RB
1 GM Nakamura, Hikaru (2865)  ** 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 7
2 GM Gelfand, Boris (2745) 0 ** ½ 0 1 1 1 1 7
3 GM Kramnik, Vladimir (2744) ½ ½ ** 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 7 4
4 GM Nepomniachtchi, Ian (2793) ½ 1 0 ** 1 1 0 0 7
5 GM Anand, Viswanathan (2766) ½ 0 1 0 ** ½ ½ 1 7
6 GM Oparin, Grigoriy (2571) ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ** ½ 1 7 3
7 GM Svidler, Peter (2797) ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ ** 0 7
8 GM Pelletier, Yannick 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 1 ** 7
FaLang translation system by Faboba